Skip to contentSkip to site navigation

The Drama Department Annual Marilyn Swartz Seven '69 Playwriting Competition

The Marilyn Swartz Seven ’69 Playwriting Award was established by friends and classmates of the late Ms. Seven to support an annual playwriting competition open to all Vassar juniors and seniors.  


About the Competition

The author of the winning play receives a $1,000 award and a certificate. The Drama Department will host a limited seating reception and award presentation. Entry forms and play submissions are accepted late fall, and the winner is announced in early spring each academic year.

Documents for the Competition

Playwriting Guidelines 2019-2020:

Entry form 2019-2020: 

For more information contact drama@vassar.edu.

2019-2020 Competition

Play Submissions may consist of:

  • One full-length stage play
  • Two one-act stage plays
  • One full-length musical stage play
  • Two one-act musical stage plays
Submissions Deadline: February 24, 2020
Announcment of Recipient: March 30, 2020
Award, Reading, and Reception: April 26, 2020
For more information please email jogerardi@vassar.edu or rfritzgrabowska@vassar.edu 
2019-2020

Previous Recipients

Yael Haskel ’19
Winner 2019
“Trivial Pursuit”



Imani Russel '18
Winner 2018
"Audra McDonald and Marsha P. Johnson Deliver a Message About the End of the World" 



Alexa Jordan '17
Winner 2017
"Fine"



Juliany Taveras ’16
Winner 2016
“Anatomy of Light”



Rebecca Jannou ’16
Winner 2015
“INDIGO”



Kevin Ritter ’15 and Nick Pearl ’14
“Lawn Play” by Kevin Ritter
Also Starring Ellen Burstyn” by Nick Pearl

Winners 2014



Erin Gallagher ’13
“American Soldier”
(honorable mention presented to Tatiana Collet-Apraxine ’13 for "Planet of Ashes and Snow")

Winner 2013



Isabella Batts ’12
Winner, 2011
“The Inheritance of Nightdreams”



Julianna Gonzalez ’11
Winner, 2010
“El Mundo del Bolero”



Kartik Naram ’10
Winner, 2009
“Straw Men & The Remainders One Act Plays”



Carly Flint ’10
Winner, 2008
“Draining Still & Waterlines”


Marissa Skudlarek ’08
Winner, 2008
“The Rose of Youth”

Ensemble: Rigel Byrum-Ridge ’07, Li Cornfeld ’07, Erica Fox ’07, Tyler Penfield ’07 David Rosenbaum ’07
Winners, 2006
“Live Feed”

Jason Platt ’06
Winner, 2005
“Entering in Verdant Skin”

Christopher Johnson ’05
Winner, 2004
“Ol’ Head Country Wisdom & the Ibeiji’s Tale”

Megan Melanson Cooke ’03
Winner, 2003
“Over Here”

Sharyn Rothstein ’03
Winner, 2002
“The Three O’Clock”

Sri Gordon ’01
Winner, 2001
“Faust(s)”

Rob Grace ’00
Winner, 2000
“Paper Hearts and Suffern”

Trevor Oswalt ’99
Winner, 1999
“Young Boys Under Hot, Hot Lights”